Henson v. Employment Security Department
[…] II

Washington's state-organized system of unemployment insurance operates according to what we have described as a "fault principle". Ancheta v. Daly, 77 Wn.2d 255, 261, 461 P.2d 531 (1969). This principle finds expression both in the statutory scheme's preambulatory provision, RCW 50.01.010; see Macey v. Department of Empl. Sec., 110 Wn.2d 308, 752 P.2d 372 (1988), as well as in several of its disqualifying clauses. See Ancheta, at 261. Among the latter is RCW 50.20.060, which temporarily disqualifies an unemployed individual from receiving benefits when "he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work".

Our courts have had some difficulty articulating useful guidelines for applying the work-related misconduct rule of *383RCW 50.20.060. Macey attempted a clarification, summarizing "the general criteria establishing disqualifying misconduct" as follows: