(specially concurring).
[…] I first note that in Benally v. Marcum, 89 N.M. 463, 553 P.2d 1270 (1976), we recognized that the common law doctrine of fresh pursuit allowed police officers to pursue and arrest suspected felons beyond the territorial boundaries of their jurisdiction. 89 N.M. at 466, 553 P.2d at 1273. In response to this limited common law doctrine allowing police officers to only pursue felons and not misdemeanants, the legislature, in 1981, enacted an act relating to law enforcement, allowing fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant across intrastate jurisdictional lines. 1981 N.M.Laws, ch. 102, § 1 (codified at NMSA 1978, § 31-2-8 (Repl. Pamp.1984)). Section 31-2-8(A) and (B) provides in pertinent part:
A. Any county sheriff or municipal police officer who leaves his jurisdictional boundary while in fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant whom he would otherwise have authority to arrest shall have the authority to arrest that misdemeanant anywhere within this state and return him to the jurisdiction in which the fresh pursuit began without further judicial process.
B. For purposes of this section, “fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant” means the pursuit of a person who has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the pursuing officer. Fresh pursuit shall not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.