Incorporated County of Los Alamos v. Johnson
[…] Defendant also submitted to a breath-alcohol test which determined his blood contained .10 alcohol by weight.

In Los Alamos Municipal Court, pursuant to a Los Alamos municipal ordinance, defendant was convicted of DWI. On appeal, the district court concluded the arrest of defendant in Santa Fe County, by an officer acting for Los Alamos County, was proper pursuant to Section 31-2-8, and found defendant guilty of DWI.

DISCUSSION

1. THE MEANING OF “MISDEMEANOR” IN THE ACT.

Section 31-2-8 provides:

A. Any county sheriff or municipal police officer who leaves his jurisdictional boundary while in fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant whom he would otherwise have authority to arrest shall have the authority to arrest that misdemeanant anywhere within this state and return him to the jurisdiction in which the fresh pursuit began without further judicial process.
B. For purposes of this section, “fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant” means the pursuit of a person who has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the pursuing officer____ [Emphasis added.]

NMSA 1987, Section 31-1-2 (Repl.Pamp. 1984), provides:

Unless a specific meaning is given, as used in the Criminal Procedure Act [31-1-1 to 31-3-9 NMSA 1978]: