Incorporated County of Los Alamos v. Johnson
[…] While we recognize and appreciate the county’s concerns, we are not inclined to ignore the clear language of Section 31-2-8. Legislative intent is to be determined primarily by the language of the statute, and words will be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless a different intent is clearly indicated. State v. Pedroncelli, 100 N.M. 678, 675 P.2d 127 (1984).

Section 31-2-8(B) specifically states the meaning of the phrase “fresh pursuit of a misdemeanant.” Under subsection B, the legislature has limited fresh pursuit of misdemeanants to “pursuit of a person who has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the pursuing officer.” The legislature made no reference to pursuit of a person committing a petty misdemeanor. Section 31-1-2 states that, unless a specific meaning is given, the definitions therein are applicable to the Act.