In addition, the in camera review of an officer’s personnel file may reveal confidential personal information not relevant to the inquiry before the court. In cities the size of Santa Cruz, where the officer may frequently appear before the judge conducting the in camera review, the disclosure of such personal information would constitute an unnecessary loss of privacy and may have a deleterious effect on the officer’s relationship with the court.
Employment files by definition contain confidential information. Penal Code section 832.7 explicitly states that “Peace officer personnel records . . . are confidential,” and Penal Code section 832.8 delineates the contents of these records: “(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, or similar information; [¶] (b) Medical history; [¶] (c) Election of employee benefits; [¶] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline; [¶] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which [the officer] participated, or which he perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he performed his duties; or [¶] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” The majority dwells on the importance of the discovery of complaints about the officer’s performance, while ignoring the loss of privacy which the officer suffers when anyone—whether judge, defense counsel or defendant—gains access to information regarding his life out of uniform.