*392OPINION
[…] The first, which we believe to be the policy currently implemented by Nevada law, places emphasis on not driving or placing oneself in a position to drive a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. This policy is succinctly reflected in the highly publicized admonition, “If you drink, don’t drive!” The second policy addresses the problem of the drinker who, while operating a vehicle, realizes that his driving ability is impaired. Such a policy provides incentive for intoxicated motorists to pull safely off the highway without fear of being arrested. See Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.504 (1985) (“No person may be convicted under this section [DUI] if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, he has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.”). See also State v. Zavela, 666 P.2d 456, 459 (Ariz. 1983) (“it is reasonable to allow a driver, when he believes his driving is impaired, to pull completely off the highway, turn the key off and sleep until he is sober, without fear of being arrested for being in control.”).