Miller v. First National Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The remainder of the will is directed to the trust. The will without the trust has no meaning or value to the decedent’s estate plan.

It was Frances Miller’s status as wife of the testator which was the main inducement for making testamentary provisions for her. They were subsequently divorced and a property settlement was executed between the parties. When testator died eight months later without having revoked *78any provisions in the trust or the will relating to his former spouse, those provisions were statutorily invalidated, giving effect to the purpose and intent of § 114.

REVERSED.

IRWIN, C. J., BARNES, V. C. J., and DOOLIN, and OP ALA, JJ., concur. LAVENDER, SIMMS and HARGRAVE, JJ., dissent.

. Title 84 O.S.1971 § 114 was amended in 1975 to provide:

“If, after making a will, the testator is divorced, all provisions in such will in favor of the testator’s spouse so divorced are thereby revoked. Annulment of the testator’s marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. Provided, however, this section shall not apply if the decree of divorce or of annulment is vacated or the testator remarries his former spouse.”

. Dr. Miller’s “Last Will and Testament” was comprised of five Articles. Articles I and V directed the executor to administer the estate, pay debts, funeral expenses and taxes. Article II bequeathed to Frances L. Miller the homestead and all personal effects. Article III stated: