Miller v. First National Bank & Trust Co.
[…] This contention is based upon a broad interpretation of the language found in 84 O.S.1971 § 114. Section 114 states in part:

If, after making a Will, the Testator is divorced, all provisions in such Will in favor of the Testator’s spouse so divorced, are thereby revoked.

The appellants argue that even though the legislature used the term “will” in the statute without defining it, this Court had previously defined it “as the instrument by which [a man] expresses his intention as to the disposition of his property at his death.” Johnson v.