Miller v. First National Bank & Trust Co.
[…] It has been said that one of the purposes of an inter vivos trust, into which assets are “poured” by will, is to avoid publicity concerning family and business plans which would occur if these plans were incorporated into a will which became public record on being admitted to probate. To incorporate the trust by reference would defeat this purpose.

Id. at 418, 235 N.E.2d at 622.

Support can be found in 84 O.S.1971 § 301 for the residuary “pour over” into the trust. Section 301 states in part:

A devise or bequest . . . may be made by a will to the trustee ... of a trust established ... by the testator (including a funded or unfunded life insurance trust, although the testator has reserved any or all rights of ownership of the insurance contracts) if the trust is identified in the testator’s will and its terms are set forth in a written instrument, other than a will, executed ... concurrently with the execution of the testator’s will.... The devise or bequest shall not be invalid because the trust is amendable or revocable.... (Emphasis added).

The Colorado Court of Appeals in In re Estate of Allen, 28 Colo.App. 574, 475 P.2d 629 (1970), in construing a similarly worded statute stated that the purpose of the statute is twofold.