Shaughnessy v. Spray
[…] Here, the court had jurisdiction and the defect was cured after the fact.

Accordingly, I would hold that the first amended complaint should not have been dismissed and would reverse the judgment for the corporate defendants and remand the case to the trial court to reinstate that amended complaint.

. Roberts, J., Warren, J., and Van Hoomissen, J., join in this specially concurring opinion.

ORS 30.020(1) provides:

“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, for the benefit of the decedent’s surviving spouse, surviving children, surviving parents and other individuals, if any, who under the law of intestate succession of the state of the decedent’s domicile would be entitled to inherit the personal property of the decedent, may maintain an action against the