People v. Watson
[…] Under section 188, malice may be express or implied, and implied malice is present “when no considerable provocation appears, or when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Section 189 defines first degree murder as all murder committed by specified lethal means “or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing,” or a killing which is committed in the perpetration of enumerated felonies; all other kinds of murder are of the second degree.

Under section 192, manslaughter is “the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice.” One kind of manslaughter is defined in subdivision 3 of that section: “In the driving of a vehicle—[¶] (a) In the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, with gross negligence; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.”

Defendant reasons that the general murder statutes (§§ 187-189) are preempted by the more specific provisions applicable to vehicular homicides (§ 192, subd. 3(a)).