Oshatz v. Goltz
[…] The result of the majority opinion is a remand of this case for a new trial on new claims: one based on either quantum meruit or an implied contract, and the other on a claim for money had and received. Presumably, defendant would be entitled to reallege his counterclaim for damages alleged to have resulted from plaintiffs negligence in performing architectural services. That kind of remand is not just for additional evidence; it is for a separate trial on new claims.

Accordingly, I dissent from that disposition of the case.

ORS 87.060(2) and (3) provide:

“(2) In suits to enforce the liens created by ORS 87.010, the court shall allow or disallow the lien. If the lien is allowed, the court shall proceed with the foreclosure of the lien and resolve all other pleaded issues. If the lien is disallowed, and a party has made a demand for a jury trial as provided for in subsection (3) of this section, the court shall empanel a jury to decide any issues triable of right by a jury. All other issues in the suit shall be tried by the court.
“(3) A party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury after the lien is disallowed, if that party serves a demand therefor in writing upon the other parties at any time prior to commencement of the trial to foreclose the lien. The demand shall be filed with the court.