Interlake, Inc. v. Kansas Power & Light Co.
[…] Before proceeding further we should note the relationship between the two statutes arising from the language employed. K.S.A. 60-1101 affords a lien for a person furnishing material under a contract with the owner. The word “contractor” is not used. K.S.A. 60-1103 affords protection to a person furnishing material under an agreement with “the contractor” or a subcontractor of “the contractor.” We think the phrase “the contractor” in 1103 can only be construed to refer to the one mentioned in 1101 as “any person furnishing . . . material . . . under a contract with the owner.”

K.S.A. 55-207, in effect in its present language since 1925, provides:

“Any person- . . . who shall under contract, express or implied, with . . . the owner of any gas pipe line ... or with the . . . agent of such owner, who shall . . . furnish material . . . shall have a lien upon the . . . gas pipe line . . . .”

K.S.A. 55-208, in effect, unamended, since initial enactment in 1909, provides:

“Any person . . . who shall furnish such . .. . supplies to a subcontractor under a contractor . . . may obtain a lien upon . . . any gas pipe line . . . .”