State Ex Rel. Toll Bridge Auth. v. Yelle
[…] The analogy between the situation in the Asia case and the plan here involved, to pledge the proceeds of a tax which is covenanted by the legislature to be levied for some 40 years, seems very plain to me.

In the case at bar, we have a total disregard of the provisions of Art. 8, § 3, of our constitution, which, as already pointed out in the first dissent in the Gruen case, supra, specifically states that:

“. . . [N]o debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless [1] such debt shall be authorized by law [2] for some single work or object . . . distinctly specified therein . . . [3] ways and means, exclusive of loans, [shall be provided] for the payment of the interest [thereon] ... as it falls due, [4] and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within twenty years . . . [and 5] No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the debt thereby created, and such law shall be published in at least one newspaper in each county, if one be published therein, throughout the state, for three months next preceding the election at which it is submitted to the people.” (Italics mine.)