Alfafara v. Fross
[…] Section 1 of article I of the Constitution of 1849 declared that included in the inalienable rights of all men was the right of “acquiring, possessing and protecting property.” Section 17 of the same article provided: “Foreigners who are, or who may hereafter become, bona fide residents of this state, shall enjoy the same rights in respect to the possession, enjoyment, and inheritance of property, as native born citizens.” Pursuant to this provision the Legislature in 1872 enacted section 671 of the Civil Code, which provides that “Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state. ’ ’