Doe v. Durtschi
[…] Miles, 97 Idaho 396, 545 P.2d 484 (1976); Doggett v. Electronics Corp. of America, 93 Idaho 26, 454 P.2d 63 (1969).’ Odenwalt, supra, 102 Idaho at 5; 624 P.2d at 387.” Leliefeld v. Panorama Contractors, Inc., (1986).

As Leliefeld instructs, our analysis of the Idaho Tort Claims Act in this case should commence with an analysis of the federal cases interpreting the Federal Tort Claims Act as of 1971, the date when Idaho adopted the federal act.

The Idaho Tort Claims Act passed in 1971 was modeled after the Federal Tort Claims Act, and the “exceptions to governmental liability” set out in I.C. § 6-904, subsection (4), which are involved in this case, are identical to the exceptions set out in Section 2680(h) of the Federal Tort Claims Act. That subsection exempts from the waiver of immunity any claim which:
“4. Arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.”