dissenting in part; concurring in part.
[…] Had the trial court granted a change of venue, Windsdr’s due process and fair trial rights would have been insured.
APPENDIX A
RICHARD L. HARRIS CANYON COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Canyon County Courthouse Post Office Box 668
Caldwell, Idaho 83606-0668
Telephone: (208) 454-7391
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO, IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF CANYON
Case No. C-5576
MEMORANDUM REGARDING AGGRAVATION/MITIGATION HEARING OF KARLA WINDSOR
Idaho Code, Section 19-2515(b) provides that: “Where a person is convicted of an *439offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the Court finds at least one statutory aggravating circumstance. Where the Court finds a statutory aggravating circumstance, the Court shall sentence the defendant to death unless the Court finds that mitigating circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of the death penalty unjust.”