concurring in part, concurring specially, and dissenting in part,
[…] Although the circumstances surrounding the murder and the murder itself were heinous, the particular acts justifying that conclusion were not attributed to Scroggins by his jury. While Scroggins’ acts justify the verdict of first degree murder, they do not fulfill the requirements of I.C. §§ 19-2515(g)(5) and (g)(6).
Equally clear, while keeping well in mind the jury’s verdict, the trial court erred by finding an aggravated circumstance by virtue of the murder being one defined as murder of the first degreé under I.C. § 18-4003(d) accompanied with the specific intent to cause the death of a human being.
I.C. § 19-2515(g)(7) provides:
(g) The following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed:
(7) The murder was one defined as murder of the first degree by § 18-4003, I.C., §§ (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f), and it was accompanied with the specific intent to cause the death of a human being.