DeMontiney v. Desert Manor Convalescent Center, Inc.
[…] DeMontiney v. Desert Manor Convalescent Center, Inc.

MEYERSON, Judge,

dissenting:

Because I believe that the majority opinion is in error with respect to two crucial issues presented in this appeal, I dissent.

First, the majority affirms the directed verdict granted in favor of Yuma County. In so doing, I believe that the majority misinterprets A.R.S. § 36-545.06. Subsection (A) provides:

Each county, or any combination of counties, shall provide directly or by contract the services of a screening agency and an evaluation agency for the purposes of this chapter.

The majority states that “[w]e find the legislative intent clear that, while a county must provide for emergency evaluation services it may do so either by providing the services itself, or by contracting with another qualified party to provide such services for it.”