Labastida v. State
[…] During Strawser’s testimony, he mentioned that the night before Thunder’s death, he told Labastida that he squeezed and bit the baby, but during subsequent questioning by defense counsel, he reconfirmed that he did not tell her that he committed any abuse.

NRS 200.010 defines “murder” as “the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought, either express or implied.”

NRS 200.508(1) defines abuse, neglect or endangerment of a child as follows:

1. Any person who:
(a) Willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect; or
(b) Is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child and who permits or allows that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor unless a more severe penalty is prescribed by law for an act or omission which brings about the abuse, neglect or danger.