Labastida v. State
[…] See NRS 195.020; 200.030(1)(a); 200.508(l)(a). The jury could then have elected to give Labastida the benefit of leniency based upon a finding that her involvement was much less than that of Strawser. See State v. Lindsey, 19 Nev. 47, 5 P. 822 (1885); State v. Fisco, 58 Nev. 65, 70 P.2d 1113 (1937), overruled on other grounds by Fox v. State, 73 Nev. 241, 316 P.2d 924 (1957). Under such circumstances, Labastida can hardly complain at having been the recipient of the jury’s mercy. See Lindsey, 19 Nev. at 51-52, 5 P. at 823-24.

Second, NRS 200.070, in defining what is not involuntary manslaughter, states, “where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense is murder.” NRS 200.010 defines “murder” as “the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought, either express or implied . . . These statutes are harmonious in cases where the act that tends to destroy human life, or is committed with felonious intent, is reflective of express or implied