with whom RABINOWITZ, Justice, joins, concurring.
[…] Here, as with State spending decisions, any available remedy must be pursued through majoritarian processes rather than through the courts.
. Article I, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides:
This constitution is dedicated to the principles that all persons have a natural right to life, liberty, the pursuit of happiness, and the enjoyment of the rewards of their own industry; that all persons are equal and entitled to equal rights, opportunities, and protection under the law; and that all persons have corresponding obligations to the people and to the State.
. Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides:
The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.
. To be distinguished are spending for individual benefits such as welfare programs or permanent fund dividends, which are subject to equal rights scrutiny. Sonneman v. Knight, 790 P.2d 702 (Alaska 1990); Williams v.