State v. Brown
[…] State v. Brown

MINZNER, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully DISSENT. I would affirm the judgment and sentence.

The New Mexico Legislature has enacted a statute defining murder in the first degree in three ways: (1) as a “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing”; (2) as a death caused “in the commission of an attempt to commit any felony”; and (3) as a death caused “by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (1994 Repl.Pamp.). This ease requires us to revisit the Legislature’s intent in classifying as first degree murder a death caused “by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.” § 30-2-l(A)(3). In previous opinions, this Court has characterized that particular form of murder as “first-degree depraved mind murder.” See, e.g., State v. Ibn Omar-Muhammad, 102 N.M. 274, 694 P.2d 922 (1985).