Cecil v. Superior Court
[…] Cecil v. Superior Court

SHAW, J. pro tern.

I dissent. It is contended, in behalf of the respondent court, that the ease is ruled by this provision of section 393 of the Code of Civil Procedure: “. . . the county in which the cause, or some part thereof, arose, is the proper county for the trial of the following actions: . . . (b) . . . Against a public officer . . . for an act done by him in virtue of his office. ...” The petitioner contends, on the other hand, that the following part of section 395 of the same code is the governing provision: “In all other cases, . . . the county in which the defendants, or some of them, reside at the commencement of the action, is the proper