Mark v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
[…] The California cases have held that under certain circumstances, the violation of a statute or other regulation may constitute negligence per se, or at least raise a rebuttable presumption of negligence. (See Satterlee v. Orange Glenn School Dist., 29 Cal.2d 581, 587-590 [177 P.2d 279]; 2 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Torts, §§ 230-235, pp. 1423-1432, and cases cited.) Similarly such a violation by the plaintiff may constitute contributory negligence per se. (Farole v. Eichman, 39 Cal.2d 822, 824 [249 P.2d 261]; 2 Witkin, supra, §§ 334-337, pp. 1534-1539, and cases cited.) The rule of the foregoing cases is now codified in section 669 of the Evidence Code (added 1967), which provides: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:

“(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
“(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;
“(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and
“(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance; or regulation was adopted.
“(b) This presumption may be rebutted by proof that:
“(1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law . . . .”

*183It seems apparent to us that the presumption of negligence set forth in section 669 did not form a proper basis for a nonsuit against decedent. First, defendant PG&E has not shown that section 585 was intended to prevent injury or death from electrocution.