Scott v. State
[…] Such being the case, the prejudice is presumed, and as I review the record that presumption was not overcome. As this Court recited in Foreman v. State, Okl. Cr., 370 P.2d 34:

“It will be presumed, in absence of clear, distinct, concise and convincing proof to the contrary, that rights of defendant were prejudiced by violation of statute forbidding illegal communication with jurors during their deliberations.”

I think the wording of Title 22 O.S.A. § 857 is quite clear, when it provides:

“After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and so agreed, or when ordered by the court.” [Emphasis added]