State v. Williams
[…] C. Admission of Photographs

1. Photographs of Victims While Alive

During the guilt phase, the trial court admitted into evidence several photographs of the victims taken while they were alive. Defendant challenged the admission of those photographs in a pre-trial motion, and he renews that challenge here. He claims that the photographs were irrelevant8 and unduly prejudicial9 and that some of them were admitted pursuant to an unconstitutional statute. The trial court admitted the various photographs for different reasons.

Exhibits 38 and 39 were admitted pursuant to ORS 41.415, which provides:

“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a photograph of the victim while alive shall he admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.” (Emphasis added.)

*28The district attorney offered Exhibits 38 and 39 to show the general appearance and condition of the victims while alive; each photograph showed only one of the victims.

The guilt phase of an aggravated murder trial is a “prosecution for [a] criminal homicide.”