State v. Williams
[…] ORAP 12.10(2) provides:

“If, in addition to a conviction for aggravated murder forming the basis for the death sentence, a defendant is convicted of one or more charges arising from the same charging instrument, the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction to review any such conviction without the filing of a notice of appeal.”

Defendant was charged with aggravated murder on three different theories, and, under each theory, he was charged in separate counts with killing each woman. The three theories were: murder where there was “more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode,” ORS 163.095(l)(d); murder committed “in an effort to *22conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime,” ORS 163.095(2)(e); and aggravated felony murder, ORS 163.095(2)(d). Defendant was also charged with two counts of conspiracy to commit murder, ORS 161.450; two counts of first degree kidnapping, ORS 163.235(l)(c); and one count of convicted felon in possession of a firearm, ORS 166.270(1).

The trial court held that all convictions and sentences, with the exception of the conviction of being a convicted felon in possession of a firearm, would merge into two convictions of aggravated murder and two sentences of death — one for each victim — and that the other convictions would be dismissed if the case were affirmed on appeal. We express no opinion as to the correctness of that procedure.

ORS 163.095(2)(d) provides:

“ ‘[Aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
<<**** *
“(2)(d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115(l)(b), the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(l)(b).”

ORS 163.115(l)(b) provides in part:

*23“Except as provided in OES 163.118 and 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder:
<<* * * * *