We agree with the State’s argument.
We first point out that this case does not involve a plea bargain arrangement, in which Caswell would have pleaded guilty to something less than the crime or crimes charged in exchange for his cooperation with the IBN. Instead, Caswell claims that the IBN agent agreed to have all charges against Caswell dismissed in exchange for certain cooperation on his part.
The Idaho statute clearly spells out who has authority to dismiss a pending action. I.C. § 19-3504 provides that a district court “may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, ... order an action or indictment to be dismissed.” The statute only gives authority to the district court to dismiss felony charges against an accused; a prosecutor has no independent authority to dismiss a felony case but may only recommend to the court that an action be dismissed.