concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The majority relies on Troxell v. Trammell, 730 S.W.2d 525 (Ky.1987), to support its position that Cox’s claim arises under the Act. Maj. op. at 222. In Troxell, in determining the statute of limitations for an injury in a motor vehicle accident, the Supreme Court of Kentucky applied the two-year statute of limitations provided by the state No Fault Act, rather than the one-year personal injury statute of limitations. The Kentucky No Fault statute is similar to ours in that it conditions recovery on the claimant’s ability to meet one of the specified threshold requirements. Ky. Rev.Stat.Ann. § 304.39-060(2)(b) (Mi-chie/Bobbs-Merrill 1988). The Kentucky statute, however, is distinguishable from our statute, as it expressly abolishes tort liability in some instances. “Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is ‘abolished’tor damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor ” Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 304.39-060(2)(a) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1988) (emphasis added). As stated earlier, the Colorado Act does not abolish tort liability, but merely conditions recovery.