San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Supervisors
[…] This view is subscribed to by this court. (City of Sacramento v. State of California (1990) 50 Cal.3d 51, 59, fn. 1 [266 Cal.Rptr. 139, 785 P.2d 522].) Since, as we held in Carman, a government entity may impose a tax to fiind pension payments without regard to the tax limitation of article XIII A, it is anomalous to hold, as do the majority, that the voters intended to prohibit the use of the funds generated for this purpose without a compensating reduction in other government expenditures.

I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.

Under subdivision (g) of section 8 of article XIII B (hereafter section 8(g)), “debt service” is defined as “appropriations required to pay the cost of interest and redemption charges, including the funding of any reserve or sinking fund required in connection therewith, on indebtedness existing or legally authorized as of January 1, 1979.”