Powder Horn Constructors, Inc. v. City of Florence
[…] III.

The majority correctly concludes that section 24-103-202(6) does not prohibit the City from permitting Powder Horn to rescind the contract. This analysis nevertheless overlooks the more important question of whether in such circumstances the City is required to permit the contractor to rescind the contract. The clear language of section 24-103-202(6) shows that the General Assembly never intended to prohibit municipalities such as the City4 from enforcing a contract based on a mistaken bid.

Section 24-103-202(6) states that “[withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids before the award may be permitted pursuant to rules if the bidder submits proof of evidentiary value which clearly and convincingly demonstrates that an error was made.” 10 C.R.S. (1982) (emphasis added).