Powder Horn Constructors, Inc. v. City of Florence
[…] Neither the text nor the commentary to section 3-202(6) resolves the ambiguity created by the word "inadvertently" as to whether the Model Procurement Code intends to adopt a good faith standard or a negligence standard for permitting rescission of an erroneous bid. Section 24-103-202(6) is similarly silent. This ambiguity underscores but one problem of the Model Procurement Code’s effort to codify bid mistake rules. See Rudland, Ration-*375diking the Bid Mistake Rules, 16 Pub.Cont.L.J. 446, 469 (1986).

. Section 31-15-712 states in pertinent part:

All work done by the city in the construction of works of public improvement of five thousand dollars or more shall be done by contract to the lowest responsible bidder on open bids after ample advertisement....

12B C.R.S. (1986) (emphasis added).