Powder Horn Constructors, Inc. v. City of Florence
[…] Section 1-201(19) defines good faith for nonmer-chants as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."

Section 2-104(1) defines the term “merchant" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction...." This definition obviously includes contractors such as Powder Horn. Consequently, Powder Horn's conduct must be measured under the good faith standard of section 2-103(l)(b) rather than the good faith standard of section 1-201(19).

“Honesty in fact” is measured subjectively, while "the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade” is measured objectively. J. White & R. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code § 6-3, at 218 (2d ed. 1980). The observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade is a lower standard than the standard of reasonable care.