Buttram v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Thus, a cause of action arises at the time when a plaintiff sustains such an injury—even if it is not yet manifested or diagnosed.

The time for commencing an action for injury based on exposure to asbestos is the later of the following: “(1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability. [ID (2) Within one year ¿ter the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.2, subd. (a).) “Disability” is defined as “the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the performance of the employee’s regular occupation.” (Id., subd. (b).) The limitations period is, thus, not linked to any element of the plaintiff’s cause of action.