ORS 183.482(2). The statutory definition of “contested case” itself confirms that fact. It includes proceedings at which proposed, intermediate *573or final orders are prepared by an agency or hearings officer. ORS 183.415(ll)(h). In short, nothing in the language of that statute expresses any limitation on the jurisdiction of this court to review only final orders issued at the completion of a contested case.
The APA further defines the types of orders over which the courts may exercise their jurisdiction, whether those orders are generated in a contested or a noncontested case. ORS 183.480(3) provides that, as a general rule, only final orders are subject to judicial review:
“No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 sic * * ”2
The same provision then describes two exceptions to that general rule. First, the courts may review something other than a final agency order “upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause.” ORS 183.480(3). Second, the courts may review something other than a final agency order if “the party [petitioning for review] will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted.” ORS 183.480(3).