State v. Arnariak
[…] Id. at 962. It concluded that the state law was not preempted for several reasons, one of which was that use of the word “interests” in the definition of “land” was not a sufficiently clear and definite statement of Congress’s intent to make the federal government responsible for regulating hunting and fishing, in Alaska’s navigable waters. Id. at 964.

Unlike ANILCA, the MMPA contains an express preemption clause, and this clause is clarified by the MMPA’s structure and legislative history. As discussed in Part A, the preemption clause in § 1379(a) works in conjunction with the criteria in § 1379(b)(1) for *166transferring authority to Alaska for managing walruses. Specifically, subsection (a) preempts state laws and regulations relating to walrus taking “unless the Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management of [walruses] ... to the State under subsection (b)(1) of this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 1379(a). This relationship between subsection (a) and subsection (b)(1) suggests that subsection (a) must preempt those types of laws and regulations that would be inconsistent with the criteria in subsection (b)(1).