State v. Arnariak
[…] Id.

No portion of the act or its legislative history suggests that Congress intended to permit Alaska to enforce regulations that would upset this balance, even if those regulations provided strong protections for marine mammals. Indeed, a narrow interpretation of the MMPA’s preemption clause would thwart specific provisions included in § 1379(b)(1) of the MMPA to ensure that no state law would frustrate any of the multiple objectives addressed in the act. Section 1379(b)(1) sets forth several criteria that a state must meet before gaining authority to enforce its laws relating to the taking of walruses. Of those criteria, the very first requires states to have developed “a program for the conservation and management of [walruses] that ... is consistent with the purposes, policies, and goals of this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 1379(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).