Stevenson v. Superior Court
[…] (Stats. 1992, ch. 913, § 1.) The ADA applies only to employers with 25 or more employees, which was the initial threshold number in FEHA with respect to individuals with mental disabilities. (§ 12940, subd. (0(1).) Broader application to all employers having 15 or more employees was phased in within 18 months. (§ 12940, subd. (0(1); see § 12926, subd. (d)(2).)

At the same time, the Legislature enacted section 12940.3 directing various agencies to undertake “a study or survey of the costs, including litigation and reasonable accommodation expenses and other impacts on California employers of 15 or more employees, resulting from compliance with [the ADA] . . . .” The study is in part to “provide a basis for a recommendation to the Legislature and the Governor concerning whether the hardships imposed upon businesses outweigh the benefits to persons with disabilities when the requirements of [the ADA] are extended to California employers