Stevenson v. Superior Court
[…] The designated *918agencies are to “consider whether the additional requirements or consequences of being subject to the additional requirements will impose a significant hardship on employers of 5 to 14 . . . employees.” (§ 12940.3.) If the study discloses no significant hardship, “legislation should be introduced to require that employers with between 5 and 14 employees are covered by the requirements of [the ADA].” (Ibid.) Pending the study, the Legislature intends “voluntary compliance” without altering existing provisions. (Ibid.)

Accord, Walt v. State (Alaska 1988) 751 P.2d 1345, 1353, footnote 16; Corbin v. Sinclair Marketing, Inc.