Lisle v. State
[…] At the trial for the instant matter, Sullivan was unavailable as a witness. Therefore, the district court admitted Sullivan’s prior sworn testimony from the Logan trial penalty hearing. Lisle objected to its admission. This testimony explained the August 17, 1994 drug transaction between Lisle and Sullivan. Lisle’s counsel had asked only one question on cross-examination. Lisle argues that the issues at each proceeding were not substantially the same and that the motives for cross-examining were different.

NRS 51.325 states:

Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding ... is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if:

1. The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and

2. If the proceeding was different, the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party . . . and the issues are substantially the same.

*699In State v. Massengill, 657 P.2d 139, 141 (N.M. 1983), appellant contended that former testimony from the preliminary hearing should not have been admitted because the motive to cross-examine was different.