Lisle v. State
[…] Justin assured Kurtz that he would be back in fifteen minutes after completing the deal. Over objection, ‘the district court admitted this hearsay testimony based on the present sense impression exception and the state of mind exception. Lopez contends that this was error. Initially, we note that the statements are highly relevant to prove Justin was with Lisle and Lopez at the time he was murdered.

Present sense impression exception

NRS 51.085 states: “A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the *691event or condition, or immediately thereafter, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.”

Lopez alleges that “[n]o evidence existed [to] show that [Justin] was describing events as they happened or as he had observed them happening.”