Lisle v. State
[…] Lopez alleges that “[n]o evidence existed [to] show that [Justin] was describing events as they happened or as he had observed them happening.” We conclude that Lopez’s argument is untenable because Kurtz testified that Justin stated that “Vatos” were present at the exact moment that Justin was telling Kurtz that they were present. This is precisely what the present sense impression exception in NRS 51.085 encompasses.

State of mind exception

NRS 51.105(1) states: “A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical condition, such as intent ... is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.” (Emphasis added.)

The Hillmon7 doctrine is a well-settled rule of evidence which provides that

when the performance of a particular act by an individual is an issue in a case, his intention (state of mind) to perform that act may be shown.