Baker v. Morris
[…] Baker v. Morris

Stafford, J.

(dissenting) — The majority opinion has recited the necessary facts correctly. Nothing will be gained by repeating them. I disagree, however, with the conclusion that the Board acted beyond its authority in adopting rule 7.040 which requires at least six board members to waive an inmate’s mandatory minimum term.2

The statute giving rise to the disagreement is RCW 9.95.040, which provides in part:

Except when an inmate of the reformatory, penitentiary or such other penal institution . . . has been convicted of murder in the first or second degree, the board may parole an inmate prior to the expiration of a mandatory minimum term, provided such inmate has demonstrated a meritorious effort in rehabilitation and at least four board members concur in such action . . .

(Italics mine.)