Baker v. Morris
[…] Such holding ignores the plain language of RCW 9.95.040 and substitutes language that is not there. RCW 9.95.040 does not provide that a waiver must be granted if four board members vote favorably thereon; that there must be a four-fifths majority to waive a mandatory minimum; or, that the required number voting favorably upon a waiver of a mandatory minimum cannot be increased. RCW 9.95.040 provides merely that the Board “may parole an inmate prior to the expiration of a mandatory minimum term, provided ... at least four board members concur in such action” (Italics mine.). Unfortunately the majority has ignored the phrase “at least.”

“At least” is not a restrictive phrase of maximum requirement, as the majority appear to assume.