Baker v. Morris
[…] The majority’s view stems primarily from RCW 9.95.150 which provides in part:

The board of prison terms and paroles shall make all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter not inconsistent therewith . . .

(Italics mine.) The majority hold that the increase in required membership concurrence from four to six, for waiver of a mandatory minimum, is clearly inconsistent with RCW 9.95.040 and thus invalid under RCW 9.95.150.