San Diego Building Contractors Ass'n v. City Council
[…] McComb, J., and Clark, J., concurred.

Respondents’ petition for a rehearing was denied February 19, 1975. Files, J.,* sat in place of Mosk, J., who deemed himself disqualified. McComb, J., and Clark, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Retired Associate Justice of the Supreme Court sitting under assignment by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.

Government Code section 65803 provides that the provisions of the zoning laws shall not apply to a charter city except to the extent those laws may be adopted by charter or ordinance. Note, however, section 65804 (as amended in 1971), which specifies that even as to charter cities zoning agencies must develop rules of procedure for conducting public hearings “so that all interested parties shall have advance knowledge of procedures to be followed.” The section also provides that a record of the hearing must be made, if requested. The section thus assumes, but does not expressly require, that charter cities will hold hearings on zoning measures.

For cases from other states setting forth this principle, see Bell v.