I dissent.
[…] The Knox-Nisbet Act creating LAFCO (Gov. Code, § 54773 et seq.) does not give it power to authorize, condition or prohibit development or use of land. Accordingly, LAFCO should not be required to prepare environmental impact reports before determining whether an annexation should be permitted.
Application of the California Environmental Quality Act
CEQA requires that public agencies “shall prepare, or cause to be prepared ... an environmental impact report on any project they propose to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on *290the environment.” (Pub. Resources Code, §§ 21100, 21151.) In 1972, the Legislature defined “project” in Public Resources Code, section 21065, subdivision (a) to include “[activities directly undertaken by any public agency,” and in subdivision (c) to include “[activities involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.”
The language of subdivision (a) is so broad as to cover any governmental activity. The mere hiring of governmental employees is an activity directly undertaken by a public agency and thus would ostensibly come within the literal terms.