Transamerica Premier Insurance Co. v. Brighton School District 27J
[…] Similarly, section 10-3-1102(2), 4A C.R.S. (1994), of’ the Deceptive Practices Statute, §§ 10-3-1101 to -1114, 4A C.R.S. (1994 & 1996 Supp.), defines the terms “insurance policy” and “insurance contract” to include suretyship agreements. The Deceptive Practices Statute expressly prohibits unfair claim settlement practices and lists a variety of penal measures available in the event a commercial surety engages in unfair settlement practices. See § 10 — 3—1104(h), 4A C.R.S. (1994); § 10-3-1108, 4A C.R.S. (1994). Furthermore, section 10-3-1113(1), 4A C.R.S. (1994), provides:

In any civil action for damages founded upon contract, or tort, or both against an insurance company, the trier of fact may be instructed that the insurer owes its insured the duty of good faith and fair dealing, which duty is breached if the insurer delays or denies payment without a reasonable basis for its delay or denial.