Transamerica Premier Insurance Co. v. Brighton School District 27J
[…] The doctrine that a surety is a favorite of *352the law, and that a claim against him is strictissimi juris, does not apply where the bond or undertaking is executed upon a consideration[ ] by a corporation organized to make such bonds or undertakings for profit. While such corporations may call themselves ‘surety companies,’ their business is in all essential particulars that of insurers.”

Empire State Sur. Co. v. Lindenmeier, 54 Colo. 497, 505,131 P. 437, 440 (1913) (quoting 32 Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure Principal and Surety § 306 (1909) (footnotes omitted)).

The insurance statutes reflect a legislative intent to include sureties as part of the regulatory scheme governing insurance. Section 10-1-102(8), 4A C.R.S. (1994), defines the term “insurer” as “every person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance.” Similarly, section 10-3-1102(2), 4A C.R.S. (1994), of’ the Deceptive Practices Statute, §§ 10-3-1101 to -1114, 4A C.R.S. (1994 & 1996 Supp.), defines the terms “insurance policy” and “insurance contract” to include suretyship agreements.