Transamerica Premier Insurance Co. v. Brighton School District 27J
[…] See id. at 1274-75; see also Trimble, 691 P.2d at 1141; Dodge, 778 P.2d at 1242-43.

III.

The trial court properly submitted the school district’s bad faith claim to the jury and gave the jury an appropriate instruction on the applicable standard. Therefore, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

KOURLIS, J., dissents, and MARTINEZ, J., joins in the dissent.

. Section 38-26-106(1) provides:

Eveiy contractor who is awarded any contract for more than fifty thousand dollars for the construction, erection, repair, maintenance, or improvement of any building, road, bridge, viaduct, tunnel, excavation, or other public works for this state, or for any county, city and county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision of the state, before entering • upon the performance of any such work included in said contract, shall duly execute, deliver to, and file with the board, officer, body, or person by whom such contract was awarded a good and sufficient bond, or other acceptable surety, approved by such contracting board, officer, body, or person, in a *350penal sum not less than one-half of the total amount payable by the terms of the contract.

§ 38-26-106(1), 16A C.R.S. (1982).

. The construction contract between the school district and Adco provided that Adco’s work was to be substantially completed by December 16, 1991.