Transamerica Premier Insurance Co. v. Brighton School District 27J
[…] The inclusion of a bad faith claim in the remedies available against a surety will likely mean that all individuals contracting for a surety bond will be required to pay some additional amount for the tort coverage, whether they want that coverage or not.

C.

The fact that the General Assembly treats sureties similarly to insurers in some contexts should not thereby subject sureties to bad faith liability.

The definition of insurer contained in section 10-1-102(8), 4A C.R.S. (1994), includes “every person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance.” In addition, section 10-3-1102(2), 4A C.R.S. (1994), defines the terms “insurance policy” and “insurance contract” to include suretyship agreements.