Theriault v. AH Robins Co., Inc.
[…] I.C. § 5-237 states that actions brought against the directors or stockholders of a corporation must be brought within “three years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which ... liability was created.” I.C. § 5-243 bars actions to recover for radiation injuries which are not brought within three years “after the person suffering such injury had knowledge or ought reasonably to have had knowledge of having suffered the injury and the cause thereof.” The statute does impose a time limit within which such claims must be filed — but the maximum time extends for 30 years!