Theriault v. AH Robins Co., Inc.
[…] For example, I.C. §§ 6-905 and 6-906 require aggrieved parties to file their claims against the state or one of its subdivisions within 120 days from the date the claim arose “or reasonably should have been discovered, whichever, is later.”3 In addition, the 1985 legislature amended I.C. § 6-911 to permit suits to be filed up to two years after the claim arose or “reasonably should have been discovered, whichever is later.” 1985 Idaho Sess.Laws, Chap. 136 (HB 61).

I.C. § 5-237 states that actions brought against the directors or stockholders of a corporation must be brought within “three years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which ... liability was created.” I.C. § 5-243 bars actions to recover for radiation injuries which are not brought within three years “after the person suffering such injury had knowledge or ought reasonably to have had knowledge of having suffered the injury and the cause thereof.”