Blake v. Cruz
[…] The plaintiff is complaining that the doctor misdiagnosed her condition, thereby depriving her of the right to have an abortion. Assuming that the statute by using the word “occurrence” does refer to the damage to the plaintiff not the act of the doctor (which is a twisted interpretation of what the legislature says), the deprivation to this plaintiff was not the “birth of a defective child” but deprivation of her right to have an abortion. Under Roe v. Wade that right only existed unqualifiedly for the first trimester. Under I.C. § 18-608, she had no right to an abortion during the third trimester because under that statute abortions may only be performed during the third trimester when “necessary for the preservation of the life of such woman or, if not performed, such pregnancy would terminate in birth or delivery of a fetus unable to survive.” In this case, there is no claim of threat to the life of the mother, or of the ability of the fetus to survive. Therefore, the Blakes’ right to an abortion probably lasted only during the first trimester, but in no event did it continue into the third trimester.