In Re the Marriage of Konzen
[…] Discretionary application of the rules of statutory construction destroys their value and leads to unnecessary judicial tampering. For this reason I dissent.

Petitioner contends that the award of his military retired pay was improper under the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act (USFSPA). He interprets the USFSPA to allow state courts to award a portion of military retired pay as part of a property division only if the parties' marriage has lasted for more than 10 years during the service member's military career.

Petitioner relies on language in 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(2) of the USFSPA which provides:

If the spouse or former spouse to whom payments are to be made under this section was not married to the member for a period of 10 years or more during which the member performed at least 10 years of service creditable in determining the member's eligibility for retired or retainer pay, payments may not be made under this section to the extent that they include an amount resulting from the treatment by the court under subsection (c) of disposable retired or retainer pay of the member as property of the member or property of the member and his spouse.

(Italics mine.)