In Re the Marriage of Konzen
[…] Thus, the definitions therein provided would stand alone and section 1408(a) would be meaningless. Likewise, section 1408(b) which determines when service of a court order is effective and when it is regular on its face would apply only to itself and would stand as a meaningless collection of words, applicable to nothing.

In addition, section 1408(h) is utterly meaningless under the majority's analysis. In its entirety it provides: "[t]he Secretaries concerned shall prescribe uniform regulations for the administration of this section." The majority's holding would limit such regulations to the administration of section 1408(h) which only authorizes the issuances of regulations.

Obviously, each subsection cannot refer solely to itself.