dissenting:
[…] I.C. § 63-3022(1 )(2) allows a taxpayer to deduct from gross income “(a.) itemized deductions as defined in sections 163, 164, ... 165, 166, 170, 171, 211, 212, 213, 216, and 218, Internal Revenue Code ____” Although Bogner did not take a federal tax deduction pursuant to I.R.C. § 164 for foreign taxes paid, the majority agrees with Bogner that pursuant to I.C. § 63-3022(1 )(2) a deduction for foreign taxes paid may be taken for state tax purposes. I cannot agree.
In determining whether Bogner’s deduction may be taken pursuant to I.C. § 63-3022(Z)(2), this Court must be mindful of I.C. § 63-3002. I.C. § 63-3002 states:
“It is the intent of the legislature by the adoption of [the Idaho Income Tax Act], insofar as possible to make the provisions of the Idaho act identical to the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income ...; to achieve this result by the application of the various provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the definition of income, exceptions therefrom, deductions (personal and otherwise) ____”
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, by legislative mandate, I.C. § 63-3022(Z )(2) must be interpreted so as to be consistent with the Internal Revenue Code. To achieve this result the entire Federal Internal Revenue Code must be examined.