The statement was admitted into evidence at trial over her objections. She argues that the statement was obtained in violation of her right to remain silent and her right to effective assistance of counsel guaranteed by the Fifth and Sixth Amendments to the United States Constitution.4 In addition, Deborah Jahnke argues that the statement was obtained in contravention of the policy of the State of Wyoming promulgated in § 14-6-206(b), W.S.1977, which provides as follows:
“Any person taking a child into custody shall as soon as possible notify the child’s parent, guardian or custodian. ⅜ * * )>