Jahnke v. State
[…] The constitution of the state of Wyoming provides in Art. 1, § 11, that “[n]o person shall be compelled to testify against himself in any criminal case * * and in Art. 1, § 10, that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to defend in person and by counsel * * *.”

Legislative enactments in effect at the time1 concerning children required that law enforcement authorities advise not only the child but also his parents, guardian, or custodian of his right to counsel and to remain silent.

Section 14-6-206(b), W.S.1977, relating to children, provides in part:

“(b) Any person taking a child into custody shall as soon as possible notify the child’s parent, guardian or custodian.”

Section 14-6-209, W.S.1977, provides that a child detained without a court order must be afforded a hearing within 72 hours and,

“(b) At the commencement of the hearing the judge shall advise the child and his parents, guardian or custodian of:
* * ik * * *