Jahnke v. State
[…] Section 14-6-209, W.S.1977, provides that a child detained without a court order must be afforded a hearing within 72 hours and,

“(b) At the commencement of the hearing the judge shall advise the child and his parents, guardian or custodian of:
* * ik * * *
“(ii) The right to counsel as provided in W.S. 14-6-222;
“(iii) The child’s right to remain silent with respect to any allegations of a delinquent act;
* * * * * *
“(vii) All other rights afforded a criminal defendant.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-6-222(a), W.S.1977, provides:

“(a) At their first appearance before the court the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their right to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings including appeal, and to employ counsel of their own choice.” (Emphasis added.)

The clear intent of the legislature in adopting these statutes is to insure that rights guaranteed by the constitution to adults are also secure for children by requiring that the child and his parents be advised of those rights.