dissenting:
[…] I agree and would accordingly affirm the judgment and award of the Industrial Commission.
. At the time of Curtis v. Shoshone County Sheriff’s Office, supra, I.C. § 72-332(2) provided the following:
"(2) As used in this law, ‘permanent physical impairment’ means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to the injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.”
I.C. § 72-332(2) was amended in 1981 to read the following:
"(2) 'Permanent physical impairment’ is as defined in section 72-422, Idaho Code, provided, however, as used in this section such impairment must be a permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the claimant should become employed, [sic] This shall be interpreted subjectively as to the particular employee involved, however, the mere fact that a claimant is employed at the time of the subsequent injury shall not create a presumption that the pre-existing permanent physical impairment was not of such seriousness as to constitute such hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment.”
. Professor Larson then goes on to state the following:
"[T]here is no really valid distinction between physical and ‘nervous’ injury.