dissenting.
[…] The basic predicate for an award of spousal maintenance is the necessity for a spouse to meet the statutory requirements with the corresponding postulate being that spousal maintenance is impermissible unless a spouse meets the requirements of A.R.S. § 25-319(A). Deatherage v. Deatherage, 140 Ariz. 317, 681 P.2d 469 (Ariz.App.1984); In re Marriage of Hinkston, 133 Ariz. 592, 653 P.2d 49 (App.1982). See also Neal v. Neal, 116 Ariz. 590, 570 P.2d 758 (1977). A.R.S. § 25-319(A) provides:
A. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
1. Lacks sufficient property, including property apportioned to such spouse, to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and
2. Is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose age or condition is such that the custodian should not be required to seek employment outside the home or lacks earning ability in the labor market adequate to support himself or herself, (emphasis added)
In accordance with the clear statutory language it was necessary for the trial court, based on the evidence presented, to find that the wife lacked sufficient property to provide for her reasonable needs and was unable to support herself through appropriate employment or lacked earning ability in the labor market to support herself prior to awarding maintenance. Deatherage v. Deatherage, supra. Wholly aside from the employability factor, in my opinion, it affirmatively appears from the record that the wife by reason of the property apportioned to her in this proceeding possesses “... sufficient property, including property apportioned to such spouse to provide for ... her reasonable needs.” A.R.S. § 25-319(A)(l).
In order to determine whether the majority’s conclusion is sound, the interdependent statutory factors of (1) reasonable needs and (2) sufficient property apportionment must withstand record review scruti*394ny.