Statutory Disqualification
[…] Shadwick v. Tampa, 407 U.S. 345, 350, 32 L. Ed. 2d 783, 92 S. Ct. 2119 (1972). A judge who is sitting as a special inquiry judge is not a neutral and detached magistrate because that role is aligned with the prosecutor's. A special inquiry judge is both statutorily disqualified and precluded by due process from issuing search warrants. I therefore dissent to the majority's resolution of this issue.
Statutory Disqualification
A judge who has been or is acting as a special inquiry judge is statutorily disqualified from acting in any other capacity than in the case under inquiry. RCW 10.27.180 provides:
The judge serving as a special inquiry judge shall be disqualified from acting as a magistrate or a judge in any subsequent court proceeding arising from such inquiry[,]
except for specified contempt situations.