*3OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, supra, 373 U.S. at 142-43, and HRS § 239-6 does not stand “as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Hines v. Davidowitz, supra, 312 U.S. at 67.15 Our review thus uncovers no persuasive reasons supporting preemption here, and we can not say the nature of the federal and State taxes involved “permits no other conclusion, or that the Congress has unmistakably so ordained.” Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, supra, at 142.16
The decisions of the Tax Appeal Court are affirmed.
HRS § 239-6 reads as follows:
Airlines, certain carriers. There shall be levied and assessed upon each airline a tax of four per cent of its gross income each year from the airline business; provided that if an airline adopts a rate schedule for students in grade twelve or below travelling'in school groups providing such students at reasonable hours a rate less than one-half of the regular adult fare, the tax shall be three per cent of its gross income each year from the airline business. There shall be levied and assessed upon each motor carrier, each common carrier by water, and upon each contract carrier other than a motor carrier, a tax of four per cent of its gross income each year from the motor carrier or contract carrier business. The tax imposed by this section is a means of taxing the personal property of the airline or other carrier, tangible and intangible, including going concern value, and is in lieu of the tax imposed by chapter 237 but is not in lieu of any other tax.
Article VI of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part that