State v. Harshman
[…] He told the trial judge that, because he had just received the material and lacked time to read it or reflect, he had no idea how it would prejudice defendant. Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to exclude the evidence or to grant a continuance.

A party must disclose discoverable material “as soon as practicable” following the filing of the indictment. ORS 135.845. If a party has disclosed some material and later finds other discoverable material, “either before or during trial,” then that party “must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information.” ORS 135.845(2). Sanctions may be imposed for the failure to comply. ORS 135.865 provides: