State v. Talmage
[…] See United States v. Larry, supra.

Finding that neither of defendant’s rights to speedy trial or against double jeopardy were violated, we affirm the conviction entered in the second trial.

DONALDSON and SHEPARD, JJ., and McFADDEN, J. (Ret.), concur.

. The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides the following similar protection: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, .... ”

. The legislature amended I.C. § 19-3501 in 1980 to read:

“19-3501. WHEN ACTION MAY BE DISMISSED.—The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
“2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.” 1980 Idaho Sess.Laws, ch. 102, § 1.

. The defendant asserts that the trial court’s contempt and commitment order violates the standard established in Yates v.